menu_icon2
zedoary

Cornmint Oil

Mentha arvensis in cultivated field

  • Botanical Name:Mentha arvensis L.

  • Family:Labiateae

  • Local Names:Pudina

  • English Name:Japanese Mint

Plant Description

Mentha arvensis is an annual herb reaching up to 50cm in height. The leaves are aromatic, short stalked, surface undulating in opposite pairs, simple, 2–6.5 cm long and 1–2 cm broad, hairy, and with a coarsely serrated margin. Flowers are white tingled with violet- pink color, borne in clustered whorls. It is an exotic species, introduced from Japan and is now under extensive cultivation in Terai and lower foothill region of Nepal. However, it can be cultivated up to the altitude of 1500m.

Extraction

Cornmint oil or Mentha oil is extracted from steam distillation of aerial parts of Mentha arvensis. In an average, the plant yields 5% of essential oil.

Uses

The leaves are applied in the forehead to relieve the headache and cold and cough.

Cornmint oil has wide variety of uses in pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, perfumery and as an food additive. It is used to prepare medicine that is used to cure cold and cough. It has antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, digestive, expectorant, anesthetic properties. It is used to manufacture soaps, detergents, toothpastes, mouthwashes, perfumes etc. It is also used in flavoring foods and beverages.

Organoleptic Properties

  • Appearance:Slightly thick liquid

  • Colour:Faint Pale yellow

  • Aroma:Strong, fresh menthol/mint odour

Physico-Chemical Properties

  • Specific gravity:0.8940 to 0.9015 at 25° C

  • Optical rotation:[-] 15.5° to [-] 45.0° at 25° C

  • Refractive index:1.4590 to 1.4750 at 25° C

  • Acid number:0.3 to 5

  • Ester number: 20 to 40

  • Ester number after acetylation:29

  • Solubility :Soluble in 1.2 to 2.5 vol. of 70% alcohol.

Active Constituents

Menthol is the key active constituents of the essential oil. Similarly it contains menthone, α-pinene, ρ-menthone, menthyl acetate, iso-menthone, thujone, phellandrene, piperitone, menthofuran, limonene, α-terpineol, camphene, β-caryophyllene, germacrene D.

Clients Testimonials

  • “On a more profound level I am grateful for your devotion to sourcing organic and/or wild-crafted oil straight from the distiller. I have never been disappointed and have always found it a pleasure to do business with such a reliable supplier.”

    – R. Pariyar

  • “ I am fully satisfied and happy with the customer service given by NRIPL. Every order of mine comes in Great Packaging, Tip Top Condition, Speedy Delivery and Quality Products. One word to ever describe this is …. AWESOME…”

    – Saroj

  • “Thanks for maintaining quality goods for those of us who are always looking for the best!”

    – A. Sherpa

Suscribe Our Newsletter

© 2018- Natural Resources Industries Private Limited
Translate »