menu_icon2
zedoary

French Basil Oil

Ocimum basilicum in field

  • Botanical Name:Ocimum basilicum L.

  • Synonym:Ocimum thyrisflorum L.,
    O. caryophyllatum Roxb.

  • Local Names:RamTulasi, Baabari Phul

  • Family:Labiateae

  • English Name:French Basil

Plant Description

French Basil is an erect, pubescent herb reaching up to 1m in height. Leaves are petioled, ovate, acuminate, toothed, gland dotted beneath. Flowers are purplish white and borne in racemes. It mostly propagates by seeds.It is distributed throughout the warmer parts of Asia, Africa and America. It is widely cultivated in eastern and central Nepal within the altitude of 300m to 1500m in open sunny places.

Extraction

French Basil Oil is extracted by steam distillation of semi-wilted flowering tops.

Uses

The oil is widely used as fragrance component in soaps, and in cosmetics and perfumery. It is also used to flavour the food items.

The oil has several therapeutic uses such as analgesic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, diaphoretic, digestive, expectorant, febrifuge, insecticide, nervine etc. The oil is used in skin care (skin tonic, assists hair growth, adds luster to dull hair), muscular aches and pains, respiratory disorders, scanty menstruation, normalize the menstrual cycle, colds and flu, nausea, anxiety, fatigue, insomnia, nervous tension etc.

Organoleptic Properties

  • Appearance:Fluid liquid

  • Colour:Faint Pale Yellow

  • Aroma:Sweet-spicy, fresh with a faint balsamic woody undertone.

Physico-Chemical Properties

  • Specific gravity:0.8799 to 0.91 11 at 25° C

  • Optical rotation:[-] 8.85° to [-] 11.85° at 25° C.

  • Refractive index:1.470 to 1.4895 at 25° C. Acid number

  • Acid number:2.5 to 6.5

  • Ester number:10 to 20

  • Solubility:Soluble in 1.5 to 3.5 vol. of 70% alcohol.

Active Constituents

The major active constituents of French Basil oil are linalol, geraniol, T-cadinol, eugenol and 1, 8-cineol.

Other minor constituents include p-cymenene, bornyl acetate, α-bergamontene, β- elemene, terpinen-4-ol, germacrene D, geranyl acetate, α-amorphene, α-pinene, sabinene, β-pinene, β-myrcene, limonene etc.

Clients Testimonials

  • “On a more profound level I am grateful for your devotion to sourcing organic and/or wild-crafted oil straight from the distiller. I have never been disappointed and have always found it a pleasure to do business with such a reliable supplier.”

    – R. Pariyar

  • “ I am fully satisfied and happy with the customer service given by NRIPL. Every order of mine comes in Great Packaging, Tip Top Condition, Speedy Delivery and Quality Products. One word to ever describe this is …. AWESOME…”

    – Saroj

  • “Thanks for maintaining quality goods for those of us who are always looking for the best!”

    – A. Sherpa

Suscribe Our Newsletter

© 2017- Natural Resources Industries Private Limited
Translate »