Botanical Name:Cymbopogon flexuosus (Nees ex Steud.) W. Watson
Local Names:Lemongrass, Pirrhe Grass
Lemongrass is found cultivated in East and Central Nepal within the altitude of 200m-1100m. It is a perennial aromatic herb reaching up to 1.5m in height. It has extensive and well developed root system and new plant arises from the robust roots. Leaves are linear and lanceolate. Flowering occurs in October and fruits on January-March. Propagation by roots, seeds and slips.
Lemongrass oil is extracted by the steam distillation of the fresh or partly dried leaves of Cymbopogon flexuosus.
The essential oil is used as fragrance components to soaps, cream, lotion, perfume etc. It is also used to flavour alcoholic drinks. The oil is used as analgesic, antidepressant, antimicrobial, antioxidant, antipyretic, antiseptic, astringent, carminative etc. The oil is used as skin care, digestive system, respiratory system, immune system, nervous system in aromatherapy.
Colour:Deep Yellow to Orange Brown
Aroma :Fresh grassy lemon type
Specific gravity:00.8725 to 0.8965 at 25° C
Optical rotation:[-] 1.25° to [-] 5° at 25° C
Refractive index:1.4850 to 1.4936 at 25° C
Acid number:2 to 10
Ester number:15 to 40
Ester number after acetylation:220 to 260
Solubility :Soluble in 0.5 to 1.5 vol. of 80% alcohol
Solubility :70 to 85% (Hydroxylamine hydrochloride method)
Citral-a and Citral-b constitutes 75-85% of Lemongrass oil. Other constituents include terpinene, β-terpineol, α-terpineol, myrcene, triphenyl acetate, borneol, dipentene, methyl heptenone, linalol, geraniol, nerol, citronellol and farnesol.