menu_icon2
zedoary

Palmarosa Oil

Cymbopogon martinii in field

  • Botanical Name:Cymbopogon martinii (Roxb.) W. Watson

  • Synonym:Andropogon martini Roxb.

  • Family:Gramineae

  • Local Names:Palmarosa

  • English Name:Palmarosa

Plant Description

Palmarosa is a perennial grass is native to south-east Asia, especially India and Pakistan and it is cultivated for its oil. It is an exotic variety to Nepal and found distributed within the altitude of 300m to 1500m. This plant has been widely cultivated its aromatic value.

The plant reaches up to 2m in height. Leaves are linearlanceolate and finely caudate. Leaves arise mostly from the base of the stem and are highly fragrant. Flowers appear in panicles and turns to reddish brown when mature. Propagation is often carried out by root cuttings and slips.

Extraction

Palmarosa oil is extracted from the steam distillation of fresh or semi-dried grass.

Uses

Palmarosa oil has been shown to be an effective insect repellent when applied to stored grain and beans, an antihelmintic against nematodes, and an antifungal and mosquito repellent. Palmarosa oil is widely used in the manufacture of soaps, detergents, in the perfumery and cosmetics. The oil has antiseptic, antiviral, bactericidal, cytophylactic, digestive, febrifuge and stimulant properties. The oil is also used in aromatherapy for nervous system, digestive system and in skin care. Palmarosa oil is mainly used for the isolation of high grade geraniol, and in flavouring tobacco.

Organoleptic Properties

  • Appearance:Fluid liquid

  • Colour:Water white to pale yellow

  • Aroma:Sweet, floral, rosy, geranium like scent

Physico-Chemical Properties

  • Specific gravity :0.8805 to 0.9007 at 25° C

  • Optical rotation:[-] 0.5° to [-] 0.75° at 25° C

  • Refractive index:1.4750 to 1.4798 at 25° C

  • Acid number:0.85 to 10.5

  • Ester number:15 to 48.5

  • Ester number after acetylation:240 to 305

  • SFree Alcohol:62 to 84% (calculated as geraniol)

  • Total alcohol :80 to 96%

  • Solubility :Soluble in 1.2 to 3.5 vol of 70% alcohol

Active Constituents

The essential oil of this plant, which contains the active compound geraniol, is valued for its scent and for a number of traditional medicinal and household uses. Other compounds are pinene, myrcene, 1,8-cineol, β-terpinene, β-caryophyllene, farnesol, geranyl acetate, linalol, menthylheptenone, citronellol, citral, dipentene and limonene.

Clients Testimonials

  • “On a more profound level I am grateful for your devotion to sourcing organic and/or wild-crafted oil straight from the distiller. I have never been disappointed and have always found it a pleasure to do business with such a reliable supplier.”

    – R. Pariyar

  • “ I am fully satisfied and happy with the customer service given by NRIPL. Every order of mine comes in Great Packaging, Tip Top Condition, Speedy Delivery and Quality Products. One word to ever describe this is …. AWESOME…”

    – Saroj

  • “Thanks for maintaining quality goods for those of us who are always looking for the best!”

    – A. Sherpa

Suscribe Our Newsletter

© 2017- Natural Resources Industries Private Limited
Translate »